Aussie Cycling Memories
    Women's Cycling Scrapbook
Video
 
A chronological run through of the Top 3  highlight of each month of 2013 by Aussie Women cyclists.
 
January
- Kaarle McCulloch & Steph Morton wins Women's Team Sprint Track World cup, MEX
-  Gracie Elvin upstaged the veterans to win the Women's Elite road race Title
- Shara Gillow defends women's National TT titles.

February
- Tiffany Cromwell wins Omloop Het Nieuwsblad,BEL
- Amy Cure wins Silver Track World Champs, BLR
- Courtney Field sets new junior flying 200m National record 12.063 (breaking Kerrie Meares ' 16yo record 12.160)

March 
- Katrin Garfoot wins Oceania Road race Champs, AUS
- Rowena Fry wins elite women's XC Eliminator Oceania champs
- Rebecca Henderson wins women's U23 Oceania mtb champs

April
- Loren Rowney wins stage of Gracia-Orlova CZE
- Jenni King claim National MTB marathon champs
- Annette Edmondson podiums 3rd in prologue Luxembourgeois du cyclisme feminin Elsy Jacobs, BEL

May
-  Chloe Hosking sprint comp Tour of Chongming Island
-  Rebecca Henderson wins U23 women World Cup cross country Albstadt GER
- Susan Powell wins Road races at Para-Road World Cup CAN

June
-Shara Gillow solo's to victory on day 2 in the 20th Giro del Trentino Donne,ITA
-Kimberley Wells wins women's  Carl Zach Classic at Tour of Dairylands,USA
-Lauren Reynolds claims 3rd in Women's final at BMX World Cup Papendal,NED

July
- Caroline Buchanan wins & Lauren Reynolds claims Silver in elite womens final at BMX World Champs,NZ
- Amy Cure wins overall on GC & claims Points comp & best young rider at Krasna Lepa Tour de Feminin, CZE
- Imogen Smith finish 2nd in stage & 3rd overall at Transalp GER

August
- Bec Henderson wins U23 MTB World Cup XC at Mont Sainte Anne and reclaims series leaders jersey
-  Lisa Jacobs claim inaugural National Cyclo-cross Champs
- Janine Jungfels bronze in women's Trials, at MTB Worlds RSA

September
-Caroline Buchanan wins MTB 4x world champs,Leogan
-Alexandria Nicholls wins Silver & Alexandra Manly Bronze in Junior Women's Time Trial at World Road Champs, Italy
- Tracey Hannah Bronze in DH at MTB Worlds, RSA

October-
- Nicole Whitburn wins women's NRS event 'Shipwreck Coast Classic', AUS
many great NRS events in 2013, but none harder than in adverse weather conditions 'Shipwreck Coast Classic'
- Chloe McConville wins Tour of Goldfields,AUS

November
- Anna Meares wins Gold in 500TT and Keirin and sprint at Oceania Champs,NZ
- Tiff Cromwell 2nd in Taihu KOM challenge
- Taylah Jennings wins sprint final at Festival of Speed,NZ

Dec
- Annette Edmondson and Jessica Mundy win inaugural Women Madison champs
- Anna Meares wins Gold 500 TT in new world record time of 32.836 (first women in history to go under 33 seconds)
- Chloe Hoskings wins women's, Super crit,AUS


-------------------------

2012


.



TOP 3 Aussie Women's Cycling
Highlights of each Month
2012

January
- Annette Edmondson new National Pursuit  record
- Amanda Spratt National Road Race champs,
- Anna Meares sixth national sprint title
 February
- Melissa Hoskins scratch race World Cup on London
- Loren Rowney won a stage Tour of New Zealand
- Anna Meares breaks own sprint Aussie record
March
- Tracey Hannah round of MTB Downhill World Cup
- GreenEdge won TeamTT stage of Tirreno-Adriatico,
- Chloe Hosking won Drenthe Classic NED
April
- Anna Meares TT gold in WR at World Champs,
- Melissa Hoskins GC & points Tour of Chongming Is
- Australian women (Edmonson, Hoskins,Tomic) new PB for silver in Team pursuit, World Champs,
May
- Caroline Buchanan elite time trial at BMX Worlds
- Rebecca Henderson 2nd in U23 MTB world cup,
 - Jess Douglas won 'WEMBO' World 24hr champs,
 June
 - Amy Cure won stage of RaboStar Tour NED
- Rochelle Gilmore 2nd in Liberty Classic USA
- Nicole Whitburn 3rd Tour of Americas Dairyland
July
 - Tiffany Cromwell stage win Giro d'Italia Fem,
 - Melinda Jackson 2nd on stage BC Bike Race, CAN
 - Carla Ryan finished 2nd on GC in Tour Czech Rep
August
- Anna Meares int sprGold at London Olympics
- Taylah Jennings three Golds Junior Track Worlds
- Susan Powell won Pursuit Gold London Paralympics
 September
 - Rachel Neylan silver World Road champs,NED
- Danielle Beecroft 3rd in Junior downhill Worlds
 - Carol Cooke won Tricycle Gold Medal paralympics
 October
 - Isabella King won Omnium World Cup COL
 - Caroline Buchanan won BMX Disney Cup USA
 - Kate Major won MTB Crocodile Trophy, AUS
 November
- Ashlee Ankudinoff silver omnium World Cup
- Lauren Kitchen won Noosa GP, AUS
- Ashlee Ankudinoff three golds Oceania Champs
 December
- Amy Cure and Isabella King at madison champs
- Ashlee Ankudinoff Won Wollongong Crit
- Nette Edmondson won Melbourne Cup on Wheels ---------------------------------------------------------